BLAG
http://forums.blagblagblag.org/

Gnome and KDE apps under windowmaker
http://forums.blagblagblag.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1082
Page 1 of 1

Author:  rob.linux [ Wed Apr 27, 2005 8:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Gnome and KDE apps under windowmaker

How do I run other apps under windowmaker....They don't appear on the menu list

Thanks again

Rob

Author:  rob.linux [ Sat May 07, 2005 3:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Gnome and KDE apps under windowmaker

rob.linux wrote:
How do I run other apps under windowmaker....They don't appear on the menu list

Thanks again

Rob


Was this a really stupid question or a really hard question ??

Rob

Author:  Jason [ Sat May 07, 2005 5:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

It is neither stupid or hard. I think here people generally answer posts when they know the answer as opposed to some places where people troll to seemingly boost post count. If anyone else uses Window Maker, then I am sure they will post an answer.

The best answer I have is the unhelpful route of maybe look here - http://www.windowmaker.org/faq.html

I don't know if it will help or not but I personally don't use Window Maker so I am unsure.

Author:  rob.linux [ Sat May 07, 2005 7:43 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks for the link....I'll see if the answer is in there somewhere...

(and it most likely is by the look of it)

Rob

Author:  jBarry [ Mon May 09, 2005 3:06 am ]
Post subject: 

Hi Rob

I use use Window Maker occasionally, In my case I have to edit the menu Using the Utility that comes with WM I think it is the Preferences entry in the Menu then go to the menu editing tab and just fill in the entries. You should know the excutable name of the program thou since it wont automatically build the menu for you.

What I did was Open up KDE and took notes of the program I want to put in the WM menu from the KDE menu and come back to WM to edit its menu.

I know Its kind of prehistoric way but thats how it work out for me. But it has a bonus since my WM menu is not cluttered and has only my most used program on it. as for the seldom used program I fire up an xterm and type
Code:
programname &


and its running

Hope this helps, just ask if you need more clarification

Author:  rob.linux [ Mon May 09, 2005 7:44 am ]
Post subject: 

Many thanks to Jason , jBarry and any other Blaggers who did research on this question...

I'm sure I have enough info now to get it working the way I want.

Rob

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/