BLAG
http://forums.blagblagblag.org/

Monitor problem
http://forums.blagblagblag.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=427
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Deleted User 129 [ Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:57 am ]
Post subject:  Monitor problem

I put Blag 10k on a box at home to get the family used to it. The exact monitor wasn't on the list, but choosing the nearest model number was ok except that things like the main menu list didn't fit on the desktop without scrolling up and down. I changed the settings to go to higher resolution, but now the monitor loses sync when X starts.

How do I boot into text, and then which file(s) do I edit to undo the change?

Is there an interactive setup that allows settings to be tested (I'm used to sax in SuSE, for example)?

Thanks,

Steve

Author:  stevo32 [ Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:19 am ]
Post subject: 

/etc/X11/XF86Config is what you're looking at. always make a backup first ;)

Author:  Deleted User 129 [ Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:49 am ]
Post subject: 

Thanks. Things go haywire when the graphics login screen comes up. Is there someway I can force the boot to go into command line mode?

Thanks

Steve

Author:  Marcel de la Jartèle [ Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

My monitor is a Panasonic Panasync E70, it wasn't on the list s i choosed the E50 and I've never encountered any problems ^^

Author:  stevo32 [ Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:13 pm ]
Post subject: 

yeah, /etc/sysconfig/desktop would be the file to edit. to get a command line, hit Ctrl + Alt + F1

Author:  Chris [ Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:02 pm ]
Post subject: 

I would reinstall and select a generic crt monitor display. I had to do this for my current 15 inch monitor.

Author:  jebba [ Tue Oct 05, 2004 12:50 am ]
Post subject: 

Hit ctrl-alt-f1 to get a console.

Then run:

Code:
init 3


That will bring it down to runlevel 3 (runlevel 5 is with X windows running). Then run:

Code:
redhat-config-xfree86
system-config-display


Use redhat-config-xfree86 for 9k/10k and system-config-display for 20k

-Jeff

Author:  Deleted User 129 [ Thu Oct 07, 2004 2:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks, that got things back.

A couple of points to help newbies like me:

If /sbin/ isn't in the path, you get 'command not found'. It's not on my installation, so the code has to be /sbin/init 3

after the restart, it appeared that something had hung after 'start anacron' - it hadn't it's just that a prompt doesn't come up until you hit 'enter'.

Cheers,

Steve

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/