BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 12:59 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mounting Logical Volumes
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2006 10:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
This is more of a general Linux question than a BLAG question, but it is pertinent - indirectly. My laptop is running BLAG 50002, with a /boot partition on a physical volume and the root filesystem on a logical partition. When I boot a live CD (dyne:bolic, Puppy and Kanotix are favorites), I can easily mount the physical partition but not the logical partition. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 3:10 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Colne. Lancashire
Hi
this straight out of linux format issue 82 answers page.

“As long as you have the LVM tools installed on the distro you
are booting, you can mount LVM partitions for any disk ( I even did
it from a USB key once). Run

vgscan
vgchange -a -y

as root and all the partitions should have devices created in the form
/dev/volumegroup/logicalvolume
which you can then mount in the usual way:

mount /dev/volumegroup/logicalvolume /mnt/somewhere”


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: mounting logical volumes
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
pag wrote:
Hi
this straight out of linux format issue 82 answers page.

“As long as you have the LVM tools installed on the distro you
are booting, you can mount LVM partitions for any disk ( I even did
it from a USB key once). Run

vgscan
vgchange -a -y

as root and all the partitions should have devices created in the form
/dev/volumegroup/logicalvolume
which you can then mount in the usual way:

mount /dev/volumegroup/logicalvolume /mnt/somewhere”


I finally had a chance to try this out today. It worked perfectly, except that the options for the "vgchange" command were "-a y" instead of "-a -y". In any event, I thank you for helping me out.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group