BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Monitor problem
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:57 am 
I put Blag 10k on a box at home to get the family used to it. The exact monitor wasn't on the list, but choosing the nearest model number was ok except that things like the main menu list didn't fit on the desktop without scrolling up and down. I changed the settings to go to higher resolution, but now the monitor loses sync when X starts.

How do I boot into text, and then which file(s) do I edit to undo the change?

Is there an interactive setup that allows settings to be tested (I'm used to sax in SuSE, for example)?

Thanks,

Steve


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:19 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
/etc/X11/XF86Config is what you're looking at. always make a backup first ;)

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:49 am 
Thanks. Things go haywire when the graphics login screen comes up. Is there someway I can force the boot to go into command line mode?

Thanks

Steve


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:44 pm
Posts: 64
Location: France
My monitor is a Panasonic Panasync E70, it wasn't on the list s i choosed the E50 and I've never encountered any problems ^^

_________________
http://petition.eurolinux.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
yeah, /etc/sysconfig/desktop would be the file to edit. to get a command line, hit Ctrl + Alt + F1

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:02 pm 
I would reinstall and select a generic crt monitor display. I had to do this for my current 15 inch monitor.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 12:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Hit ctrl-alt-f1 to get a console.

Then run:

Code:
init 3


That will bring it down to runlevel 3 (runlevel 5 is with X windows running). Then run:

Code:
redhat-config-xfree86
system-config-display


Use redhat-config-xfree86 for 9k/10k and system-config-display for 20k

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 2:45 pm 
Thanks, that got things back.

A couple of points to help newbies like me:

If /sbin/ isn't in the path, you get 'command not found'. It's not on my installation, so the code has to be /sbin/init 3

after the restart, it appeared that something had hung after 'start anacron' - it hadn't it's just that a prompt doesn't come up until you hit 'enter'.

Cheers,

Steve


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group