BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 5:32 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Avahi problem / no GDM
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 10:54 am
Posts: 65
Ahoy

When I start BLAG Avahi daemon startup fails. When GDM comes up (well, it tries) I just a black screen with loading fedora mouse cursor for a short time, then X goes down and tries to start up up again immediately......

First thing I need to know: How does the init system of BLAG/Fedora work? That is - how can I switch to runlevel 3?
atm it takes me up to 5 switches between the dying Xserver and the tty until I finally managed to login as root (because it automatically switches to GDM). So in order to fix Avahi what I need is a usable access to tty. (:

Thanks in advance,
renilgh


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:07 am
Posts: 699
you can edit run level here:

/etc/inittab


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Avahi isn't needed for X. You're running BLAGHEAD though or what?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 10:54 am
Posts: 65
I'm on 90k.
X is fine as far as I can see. The problem seems to be in GDM. Doesn't gnome need Avahi somehow?
It's just the first thing that made sense to me - Avahi doesn't come up und GDM fails.
But honestly I can't remember having updated Avahi after last successful bootup.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Does `startx` and such work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 10:54 am
Posts: 65
jebba wrote:
Does `startx` and such work?


yup, startx works, no problems. But I found out two other things:
1. Baobab is cool
2. /var/log/messages was 6.7GB big and therefore filled the entire / partition.

There are a whole bunch of GDM debug messages but most of its content is:

Quote:
Jun 9 17:52:38 Igora NetworkManager: nm_supplicant_interface_get_connection_state: assertion `NM_IS_SUPPLICANT_INTERFACE (self)' failed
Jun 9 17:52:38 Igora NetworkManager: nm_supplicant_interface_request_scan: assertion `NM_IS_SUPPLICANT_INTERFACE (self)' failed
Jun 9 17:52:38 Igora NetworkManager: nm_supplicant_interface_get_connection_state: assertion `NM_IS_SUPPLICANT_INTERFACE (self)' failed
Jun 9 17:52:38 Igora NetworkManager: nm_supplicant_interface_request_scan: assertion `NM_IS_SUPPLICANT_INTERFACE (self)' failed


I just wished it wouldn't be about networking stuff again. ):

atm I'm okay so long as I can do my work but of course it would be fine if I could get everything to normal (:
Has anyone an idea which texteditor is able to deal with with a 6.7GB log file? Emacs knows when buffers are exceeded and nano keeps on loading and slowing down the system until it finally figures that it's run out of memory.. - ?
Anyway I hope I will find some time on the weekend to work this out.


Last edited by renilgh on Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 10:54 am
Posts: 65
I just tried out if reinstalling NetworkManager would do anything good.

Quote:
Reinstallation of NetworkManager is not possible, it cannot be downloaded.


Is this intended or did anything go wrong?
Did apt-get update, but still get the same result.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:07 am
Posts: 699
What are you using to reinstall? Best bet would be synaptic or apt-get.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Uninstalling and re-installing applications doesn't really do that much unless you believe that there was disk corruption or something. It's more likely that you uninstalled something needed (?).

You could try running `gdm-safe-restart` and see if you can get more info on it.

I think the gdm and avahi things are two separate issues and are unrelated (though never certain of course...avahi may be taking a larger role in things, but I for one am not running it and gdm works fine).

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group