BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 1:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
Working great on my EeePc 701 4G

Writing now on it, in the downtown park :)
Mostly a gNS user but, my eeepc is now blaged

Thanks man!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:52 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Ark74 wrote:
Working great on my EeePc 701 4G

Writing now on it, in the downtown park :)
Mostly a gNS user but, my eeepc is now blaged

Thanks man!


woo hoo! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 8:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Code:
[marley@localhost ~]$ uname -r
2.6.26.1-6.libre1.rt1.freeeee.i686
[marley@localhost ~]$ cat /etc/issue
FREEEEE release 0.01 (helium)


posted from my brand new 900, running wireless (and everything else) flawlessly. My biggest adjustment is getting used to the location of the <shift> key (versus <PgUp>, which my fingers seem to prefer).

Question: is the intention to always run freeeee in RAM (i.e. in "live" mode) or is there a way to install to the "hard" drive?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 8:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
extraspecialbitter wrote:
Code:
[marley@localhost ~]$ uname -r
2.6.26.1-6.libre1.rt1.freeeee.i686
[marley@localhost ~]$ cat /etc/issue
FREEEEE release 0.01 (helium)


posted from my brand new 900, running wireless (and everything else) flawlessly. My biggest adjustment is getting used to the location of the <shift> key (versus <PgUp>, which my fingers seem to prefer).


Woo hoo!

extraspecialbitter wrote:
Question: is the intention to always run freeeee in RAM (i.e. in "live" mode) or is there a way to install to the "hard" drive?


Run /usr/sbin/liveinst as root to fire up anaconda to install to the SSD.

I have a crazier version pending, but i'm trying to find the best way to package this thing up.

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 10:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
happiness reigns!

Code:
pablo@eeyore=> head -1 /etc/issue
FREEEEE release 0.01 (helium)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
extraspecialbitter wrote:
happiness reigns!

Code:
pablo@eeyore=> head -1 /etc/issue
FREEEEE release 0.01 (helium)



haha. ok, so now what we got in store is an openbox desktop with jackd being the base for the soundsystem :) I have it running on a few systems here. I just copied from system to system by running something like:

Master box:
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda | nc 192.168.1.1 4711
sda1sum /dev/sda


Clone:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.1
nc -l 4711 | of=/dev/sda
sda1sum /dev/sda


That actually works ;)

I was talking to BuZz in #blag irc and he suggested just distributing tarballs.

Anyway, so there are lots of options:

1) like now, with a USB "live" image that you then install to your eee with anaconda

2) raw disk images you can dd (this being dodgy)

3) tarballs you just untar into your pre-formatted harddrives and then make a mbr

4) A usb image that is directly usable (uh, "non-live") that could also just be copied to drive.

5) /me punts and waits for jaromil to get out of the jungle or wherever he is and use what dyne uses

6) any other suggestions....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
jebba wrote:
1) like now, with a USB "live" image that you then install to your eee with anaconda

5) /me punts and waits for jaromil to get out of the jungle or wherever he is and use what dyne uses


I like those up there, this can be used for almost all users, novice, medium, and expert.

Once i used dynebolic, the only thing i didn't like much was that dyne seems like a guest on the pc, and i would like it to be the main system. :P

Any way :D, so far i like the installer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
I hate to give bad news but, this morning i found that FreeEee lost Gnome, after installing Inkscape, it just went somewhere esle :P

I tried to find a way get it back but any has worked.

i'm sure there's something wrong with some libs because anytime i try to open a usab device, sd it take me back to the home directory.

Any sugestion XD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Ark74 wrote:
I hate to give bad news but, this morning i found that FreeEee lost Gnome, after installing Inkscape, it just went somewhere esle :P

I tried to find a way get it back but any has worked.

i'm sure there's something wrong with some libs because anytime i try to open a usab device, sd it take me back to the home directory.


WTF? I'm not sure what "lost gnome" means. Like the packages are gone? `rpm -q gnome-session` isn't there or what? If you add a new user is it working for them? Sometimes gnome borks it's configs.

Anyway, I've already tossed out gnome on freeeee anyway since it's not that robust for something like the Eee. With (lots of) luck (and no distractions!) I'll have a new image tonight....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:07 am
Posts: 699
I've seem gnome get deinstalled if you deinstall the right package.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
noldrin wrote:
I've seem gnome get deinstalled if you deinstall the right package.


Yes, but you'll certainly get a warning from `yum`.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 8:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
jebba wrote:
noldrin wrote:
I've seem gnome get deinstalled if you deinstall the right package.


Yes, but you'll certainly get a warning from `yum`.


Nope, nothing just after installing/updating, i lost menus, terminal, the ability to open external drives, (nautilus failing), and i cant run any app, (alt+f2 not responding, atl+f1 gone, f1 "gnome-help" no such directory)

The funny thing is that it still has the software installed. If i have files on home/user (i can't open any usb, sd device) odt, ogg, avi, or any that can handle it open the file correctly

I tried once again, and it happened installing openoffice from blaghead repo.
(mmm.. interesting gnome - x related aplications)

Freeeee + blaghead = dynamite ;P

(i'm starting to learn lynx XD)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
There's a new image available for Eee 900. It also works on 701 and supports eee 1000 ethernet (but not wifi) and presumably 901 ethernet (but not wifi) as well. In sum, this is for an eee 900. :)

http://www.freeeee.org/images/

They have a date timestamp, most recent=best.

Just have openbox for now, no more gnome goodbye gnome. The default install at the moment doesn't have my openbox theme/menu, it's missing the way i have it starting up via hacks right now, etc. Gonna look much different, but the base .rpms are there.

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 2:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Plz check this out if you have an eee. If you are running FREEEE, do a fresh install with this version.

This image is very close to nirvana. The live version comes up how i want for now. Jack and realtime working fine.

You can run as root: /usr/sbin/liveinst to install it to the Asus Eee 900.


To fix:
On reboot after the install firstboot comes up which I actually *dont* want to come up--it'll be out next version. This causes a little chaos. There are a number of other services coming up I don't want.

On the (unsuported) 1000H it works ok, but video mode is off and volume levels don't come up full on boot.

It works ok on 701 model, but tdfsb doesn't come up due to video mode.






Run:
http://www.freeeee.org/freeeee-download



Currently
Code:
#!/bin/sh

NOW=200808290005

wget -c http://www.freeeee.org/torrents/FREEEEE-$NOW.ext2.torrent

aria2c \
   -s 2 -c \
   -T FREEEEE-$NOW.ext2.torrent \
   http://www.freeeee.org/images/FREEEEE-$NOW.ext2 \
   ftp://www.freeeee.org/FREEEEE/images/FREEEEE-$NOW.ext2 \
   http://www.blagblagblag.org/pub/FREEEEE/images/FREEEEE-$NOW.ext2 \
   ftp://ftp.blagblagblag.org/pub/FREEEEE/images/FREEEEE-$NOW.ext2

wget -c http://www.freeeee.org/images/SHA1SUM


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:13 pm
Posts: 6
jebba wrote:
Plz check this out if you have an eee. If you are running FREEEE, do a fresh install with this version.
....
Run:
http://www.freeeee.org/freeeee-download


I'm downloafding the FREEEEE-200808290005.ext2 is it the correct one?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group