BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
I'm struggling with this issue on the newest version of FREEEEE, but I'm posting it in the Support forum because it's not specific to the eeepc or openbox. Assuming that the kernel has the appropriate wifi drivers (as is the case in FREEEEE) and that the proper modules have been loaded, how does one configure the wlan0 interface and turn it on? In my case I'm using WEP and have tried using "iwconfig wlan0 essid <sid>" to isolate the appropriate wireless network and then "iwconfig key <key>" to enter the key. There is no "iwconfig wlan0 up" option, however, and "dhclient wlan0" doesn't seem to work either. Is there a majick sequence of keystrokes I'm missing? I can provide screen shots if that helps...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Make sure the wifi hardware switch is on. ;)

Code:
/etc/init.d/network restart
ifup wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up


Along those lines. On the very latest image I just run `ifup wlan0` after it boots up and it goes. Though I'm not doing wpa and all that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 4:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
jebba wrote:
Make sure the wifi hardware switch is on. ;)

Code:
/etc/init.d/network restart
ifup wlan0
ifconfig wlan0 up


Along those lines. On the very latest image I just run `ifup wlan0` after it boots up and it goes. Though I'm not doing wpa and all that.


I'm using WEP, which requires a 26-byte passcode. If I'm reading the man page correctly, iwconfig doesn't accommodate passcodes. I'd hate to disable my modest wireless security to test out wireless functionality running FREEEEE, but I'll do it on a temporary basis to get over this hurdle...

And yes, I've verified that the switch is on, as wireless works fine under GNOME. %^)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 11:02 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
iwconfig wlan0 enc passcode

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
I noticed that even the wired interface wouldn't come up until I commented this line out of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:

Code:
NM_CONTROLLED=


Did the same for the wireless interface, but no joy.

I'd copy and paste the text here but I haven't figured out to copy from one of the openbox xterms. %^O


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 5:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Code:
/sbin/chkconfig --level 345 network on
/sbin/chkconfig --level 345 NetworkManager off
reboot


That may help. Then just `ifup wlan0` "should" do it. Here's what I have coming up on boot, fwiw:

Code:
thirsty:~$ /sbin/chkconfig --list | grep 3:on
acpid           0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
asterisk        0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:off   5:on    6:off
freeeee-late-live       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
freeeee-live    0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
haldaemon       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
messagebus      0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
network         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
rsyslog         0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
sshd            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:off   5:on    6:off
sysstat         0:off   1:on    2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
udev-post       0:off   1:on    2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off


Cut & paste with openbox by simply highlighting something then center clicking. You can either use two button mouse simultaneously to paste or tap with TWO fingers on the trackpad. I find the latter far better (works only with multitouch).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 5:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Oh, and that said, we just need a good wifi GUI for FREEEEE...

NetworkManager-gnome is quite huge, but maybe we could drag it all in. Without rebuilding it, it is huge with dependencies, like dragging in evolution stuff, libweather, etc. due to gnome-panels dep.

wifi-radar would be ok, but has a bug where it won't connect right now, at least with my setup. Some string is too large or somestuff it complains about.

I took an initial stab at packaging wicd, but it still needs quite a bit of work as it looks crufty from the git-go.

If anyone has any suggestions for wifi nirvana in freeeee, i'd love to hear it...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
turning the network service on and NetworkManager off definitely helped, but not with wifi. Here's what happens:

Code:
[root@eeyore ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-wlan0
[root@eeyore ~]# # Atheros Communications Inc. AR242x 802.11abg Wireless PCI Express Adapter
[root@eeyore ~]# DEVICE=wlan0
[root@eeyore ~]# BOOTPROTO=dhcp
[root@eeyore ~]# ESSID=
[root@eeyore ~]# HWADDR=00:15:af:c6:f0:2e
[root@eeyore ~]# IPADDR=dhcp
[root@eeyore ~]# ONBOOT=yes
[root@eeyore ~]# DHCP_HOSTNAME=eeyore
[root@eeyore ~]# # NM_CONTROLLED=
[root@eeyore ~]# iwconfig wlan0 essid DINGONET  enc <key>
[root@eeyore ~]# iwconfig wlan0
EE 802.11  ESSID:"DINGONET"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated
          Tx-Power=27 dBm
          Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr=2352 B
          Encryption key:****-****-****-****-****-****-**
          Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

[root@eeyore ~]# ifup wlan0

Determinando la información IP para wlan0... falló.
[root@eeyore ~]# tail /var/log/messages
DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 17
Sep  1 14:21:26 eeyore dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
Sep  1 14:21:38 eeyore dhclient: No DHCPOFFERS received.
Sep  1 14:23:11 eeyore dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
Sep  1 14:23:17 eeyore dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
Sep  1 14:23:31 eeyore dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
Sep  1 14:23:44 eeyore dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 7
Sep  1 14:23:51 eeyore dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
Sep  1 14:24:04 eeyore dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
Sep  1 14:24:12 eeyore dhclient: No DHCPOFFERS received.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
"Link Quality:0" == FAIL


Make sure the blue light is on. Also, see if powering *OFF* the system and powering it back on helps. (to help track it down...)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 5:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:07 am
Posts: 699
WCID is a sweet wireless gui

One big problem to look out for is if the system thinks the code is HEX or DEC


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 509
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Thanks for the nod toward WICD. Not wishing to double post, I've added to this thread under the development forum, as the issue has become decidedly freeeee-specific. See this link for more.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group