BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 11:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 11:02 am
Posts: 277
Location: Basque Country/Euskal Herria
hiya

just done a vanilla install of 90k on my compaq nc6120.. my only (tenuous) complaint is that when logging into an account (any account, even root), the master and PCM volume levels are muted and at zero. the mute hotkey on the laptop is lit up (the hotkeys don't work, i'll need to remember how to map them first).

the sound levels can always be turned up, it's just bugging me why they always revert to muted. worked fine under 70k. the sound system is intel i910, using the ICH6 alsa mixer.

pulse audio?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Install alsa-utils if it's not installed any maybe salsa will save it on reboot automatically for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 11:05 pm
Posts: 286
i guess one could stick alsaunmute into /etc/rc.d/rc.local, but this will not always work, if under system > preferences > hardware > sound pulse server is selected you might have a conflict.

/rant/
why did we need pulse??? alsa works so damn well - no?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
gr00ve wrote:
i guess one could stick alsaunmute into /etc/rc.d/rc.local, but this will not always work, if under system > preferences > hardware > sound pulse server is selected you might have a conflict.

/rant/
why did we need pulse??? alsa works so damn well - no?


pulse uses alsa, doesn't replace it. It allows multiple applications to use the sound card simultaneously. Its current version kind of sucks though. On FREEEEE we use jackd which rules, but pretty much requires realtime.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 11:02 am
Posts: 277
Location: Basque Country/Euskal Herria
thanks guys, installing alsa-utils seems to have fixed it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group