BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 1:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:45 pm
Posts: 37
I was hoping to get some help in the IRC, because I have no wifi in Blag. I haven't installed it yet but I'm pretty sure that I should prepare beforehand otherwise I'll have a tough time later.

My Usb wireless has an open source driver, and Blag recognized it yet it won't fetch any networks at all. My assumption is that the driver didn't come preinstalled with the OS and thus I might need to install it myself.

If anyone knows where I may find the correct atheros driver and give me some tips as far as how to get it installed, that would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 2:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
The Netgear WG111 (v3) works without anything to do. we must know what firmware uses your card. So plug it; then:
Code:
$lsusb
and give us the line about your wifi card.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 5:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:59 am
Posts: 74
and
Code:
lspci -vn

;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:45 pm
Posts: 37
My card is 0x9001

It uses Atheros ar9170

That's about what I know for now. I have Blag installed and it's got no internet. That means that I've booted puppy linux and mounted the Sda partition. I'll have to download the correct rpm into the sda partition in order to install the correct driver.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 5:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
ar9170-firmware seems to be non-free; so you'll not find it on blag repo!
Second: blag uses a kernel called linux-libre that is deblobed and that doesn't authorise to load non-free firmware.
If if you want to use your wifi USB stick you'll have to install a non-free kernel from fedora (or recompile your kernel linux-libre for it to load ar9170-firmware).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 5:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 8:45 pm
Posts: 37
How sad.

I thought all Atheros were open-source.
It makes me really sad that you are never really told what's up or down in this world, you have to wait until you fall on either your head or rear before you can tell the difference.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 10:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
I move it in non-free thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:23 am
Posts: 9
'The Netgear WG111 (v3) works <b>without anything to do</b>'

I bought the Netgear WG111v3 after reading this post. Although the OS recognizes the adapter, I cannot connect to my router (Linksys WRT54GS v7.2). I've manually entered my SSID and WPA key, and switched from Ad-hoc to Infrastructure mode to no avail. Apparently, <b>something needs to be done</b>... Please choose your words a little more wisely. I'm really digging Blag and hope I can get past this snag. Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
I can affirm that the netgear WG111v3 works out of the box with blag 140k! I have one I used to use with a Sony VAIO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 8:17 pm 
can yoou post
Code:
ifconfig
iwlist scanning

thx[/code]


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:23 am
Posts: 9
Okay, although I know this won't help much (if at all) :P
When I set infrastructure mode:
ifconfig:
Code:
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr C0:3F:0E:36:39:17 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

iwlist scanning:
Code:
wlan0     No scan results

iwconfig:
Code:
wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:"maddog" 
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.412 GHz  Access Point: Not-Associated   
          Tx-Power=27 dBm   
          Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off

Note: Here I noticed it's connecting on channel 1, although the router broadcasts on channel 6...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
I think it comes from your router security configuration. Maybe some address mac security turned on that blocks the mac address of your wifi card. So remove it or add your mac address to the router configuration.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:59 am
Posts: 74
Not-Associated
You should associated your PC with your Box
Normally you should have got a button on the box to do that.
Or insert manually your mac address in the security panel of your box (section wireless)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:23 am
Posts: 9
cyrille wrote:
Not-Associated
You should associated your PC with your Box
Normally you should have got a button on the box to do that.
Or insert manually your mac address in the security panel of your box (section wireless)


Do you mean router when you say box? At the moment, there is nothing other than a WPA key preventing any computer from accessing the network. I don't see how restricting that access to the MAC addresses of particular NICs would help one gain a connection here. I wouldn't attempt this as there are about 20 pieces of equipment that access this network. Also, using this method surely isn't working 'without anything to do' :D

I've used several wireless adapters (with non-free firmware) over the last few years under other GNU/Linux distributions and know how things are supposed to work. No matter what I try, I don't get my coveted little list of access points in the nm-applet. I tried using the WG111v3 with a Linux Mint Live DVD and I couldn't get it to work either, which was unexpected. I've yet to test it in a Windows environment, or with a different router. Perhaps mine just doesn't work properly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
Maybe there is a problem with your Netgear WG111v3; I've two that work out-of-the-box.
http://www.h-node.com/wifi/view/en/1/WG111v3
http://www.fsf.org/resources/hw/net/wireless/cards.html


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group