BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 1:40 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:12 am
Posts: 8
Location: Maroochydore
H,
I was getting on great with 140k 64bit and had my printer working, Streamtuner/Audacious working and Youtube playing fine.
Then, after clicking on one of my music files, Audacity came up accidently and the computer froze. I had no option but to do a hard reboot.
Now I get no login screen and the only way for me to get to my desktop is by changing inittab to level 3.
Can anyone help to restore things to normal please
Thanks
Regards


Last edited by drum on Tue Sep 27, 2011 5:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
Don't see what happened. Did you try to reinstall gdm?
Or try the command:
Code:
switchdesk gnome

_________________
Blag'em up!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:12 am
Posts: 8
Location: Maroochydore
hi Junichirô
I already did a yum install gdm and got "already installed and latest version
Nothing to do"
I also reinstalled xorg-x11-server-Xorg with no errors.

If I log in with default level 5 I get one of the background pictures and a mouse pointer and nothing else. No login screen. Nowhere to go except ctrl-backspace where I can login on command line and change inittab to level 3.
Sorry I can't help you more. I've gooled all this with no specific results.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:45 am
Posts: 550
Location: Guadeloupe (French W. Indies)
and:
Code:
switchdesk gnome

did you try it?

_________________
Blag'em up!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: switchdesk gnome
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:12 am
Posts: 8
Location: Maroochydore
Yes, I had to install it and ran it but it made no difference. I still had to change to runlevel 3 to get to my desktop
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:12 am
Posts: 8
Location: Maroochydore
I notice that when the Che Guevara type boot screen comes up with the progress bar it only is about 3/4 size on the monitor, leaving a gap on the right. It was not like this before the crash.
Is this an X problem? Any help to you in your diagnosis?
Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 1:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:08 pm
Posts: 83
Location: LOWMEM
can you explain " I still had to change to runlevel 3 to get to my desktop"? There is no "desktop" at run level 3 since there is no xwindows...

Anyway unless its a simple file-corruption issue due to the crash (unlikely) then you may have something wrong with yer xorg. Check out these links:

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to_debug_Xorg_problems

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to_create_xorg.conf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 4:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:12 am
Posts: 8
Location: Maroochydore
Kazim, thanks for your help
OK, when I boot in runlevel 5 I get one of the BLAG wallpapers, not the one I set as my background, It contains nothing except the mouse pointer, which will move but not open anything. There is nothing there to open. the screen is frozen.I should get the boot splash with the progress bar. Then the log in screen.
All I can do is cntrl-alt-f3 and Iog in and change the inittab to level 3 and reboot. Then at the prompt I can startx and my desktop comes up without having to log in.
Sorry I can't be more helpful.
I'll check out the links you sent.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: SOLVED
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 5:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:12 am
Posts: 8
Location: Maroochydore
Hi Guys,
I seemed to have solved my problem.
I opened /root/xorg.conf.new and added my monitor's HorizSync and VertRefresh rates
then added some "Modes" to Display Depth 24.
Then cp /root/xorg.conf.new /etc/X11/xorg.conf
rebooted in runlevel 5 and got my login screen back which took me to my old desktop.
This was just blind trying anything tactics.
Now keeping my fingers crossed. Thanks for all your quick reponses.
Much appreciated
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group