BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 3:24 am 
has anyone been able to configure blag to use the SBC yahoo dsl service?

I cannot get it to work...need suggestions, step by step...

thanks

Blag_newbie


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 1:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 621
Location: London
Are you having troubles with your modem or just configuring the actual connection? What modem are you using? And when you plug it in does BLAG detect it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: yahoo DSL
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 7:09 pm 
I am using a speedstream 5360 that was provided by my carrier. BLAG did not detected it. When i fiddle with the setting it did blink several times as if it was sending and receiving packets or something.

hope this helps.


thanks

Jason


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 6:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 621
Location: London
Hi there. What settings did you mess with? Did you get any error messages?

Open the terminal and type dmesg | grep eth

Then post the reading here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 6:34 pm
Posts: 26
Found this out there on Google. I hope it works because I will be trying it soon.

Found this at http://sclug.usc.edu/pipermail/usclug-c ... 02393.html

Looks as though this is a package called Roaring Penguin. If you have a router that your modem connects to it may not be needed, but if you connect your modem direct to the system, you need to use a pppoe client.
May be one in the repositories, but I haven't had to look for it yet.

Install the rp-pppoe package, run 'adsl-setup', answer the questions,
run 'adsl-start' and 'adsl-stop' to start/stop the link.
:D


Last edited by spongebox on Mon May 03, 2004 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 3:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 621
Location: London
Do you think it will be the same as Mandrake? It would be cool if it is. I haven't used Mandrake since 9.0 and that was only briefly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 5:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
The package rp-pppoe comes with BLAG. It is most likely already installed. It provides the adsl-start command.

Here's a list of commands it provides:
/sbin/adsl-connect
/sbin/adsl-setup
/sbin/adsl-start
/sbin/adsl-status
/sbin/adsl-stop
/sbin/pppoe
/sbin/pppoe-relay
/sbin/pppoe-server
/sbin/pppoe-sniff

Note, these have "sbin" in them, so they may not be in your PATH. So you may need to run "/sbin/adsl-setup" instead of just "adsl-seutp"

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group