BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:31 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 129
Location: 'Burbs of the Windy City




Hi,

This is driving me crazy :roll:

I have been a happy user of GNOME WM.

Starting yesterday, to move my windows when I single click and
select my windows (xterm, firefox, synaptic anything) I get this annoying,
ugly 3x3 GRID.

Also, I had set up the double click to roll up and that seems to take longer
with that annoying grid showing up for a short time.

This grid behavior seems to be like some old WMs - TWM or FVWM.

Help me from this insanity.

I did do some upgrades via synaptic from both the BLAG and DAG
repositories. I keep a log of what I installed new but not what I upgraded.
I suspect I am picking up some wrong version of some library but don't know
which one.

Help! Help! Help!

Thanks.

Blaggard



Last edited by blaggard on Sun Mar 13, 2005 5:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 223
Location: Charleston, SC USA
The same here the grid sucks but I am trying to get around it can't find an option to change it!!!!! :evil:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Heh.

Ok. Well, I turned on "less_resources" or someshit in metacity. I discussed this with the guys on IRC a bit, and it was decided to make it run fast on the oldest machines.

Yes, it looks really retro. ;)

gconftool-2 is your magic tool to fix this. It got set by blag-firstboot. This is how it is set there:

Code:
gconftool-2 --direct -s --config-source \
xml:readwrite:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults \
-t bool /apps/metacity/general/reduced_resources true


But that runs before any gconf is running. You could turn it to false.

Anyway, I knew it would be a bit provocative to turn on wireframing. I can nix it, of course...

More feedback anyone?

-Jeff


Last edited by jebba on Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
Could we quite possibly have a screenshot of the issue?

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 11:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 129
Location: 'Burbs of the Windy City


OK, I couldn't get the snapshot of the problem. (Tried ksnapshot and the
print screen button; both failed).

The best way to describe it is the TWM/FVWM behavior I mentioned earlier.

I haven't tried Jeff's (Jebba) fix for this yet. Will let you know.

Thanks.

Blaggard





Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 129
Location: 'Burbs of the Windy City



Jeff,

Thanks for the advice.

I tried the gconf2 command you mentioned as "root". Didn't get any
error messages but unfortunately the grid is still on :cry:

Still couldn't get any useful screenshots of the issue.

As for the feedback, what ever changed appears to slow things
down on my PC (2.93 GHZ Intel Celeron) It could be just my perception :?
Regardless, I vote for turning off the use less resources boolean!

Thanks a bunch.

Blaggard



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 8:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
blaggard,

ok. noted. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 223
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Ok, set to false rebooted, bingo the grid is gone .... thank you! try using the gimp with the grid on drove me crazy! I vote can the grid... later.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 3:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 01, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 129
Location: 'Burbs of the Windy City


OK, I used config editor and unchecked the box (for reduced_resources)
and bingo, the grid is gone! Time to be happy again! This wire framing is
definitely not for me!

Thanks Jebba!

Blaggard



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 5:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Ok. In the next beta i'll nix it. If i really get into it, perhaps i'll measure bogomips or something and only enable it if the cpu is really slow.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group