BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 1:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:30 am
Posts: 40
Hallo!!!

I've read somewhere around here that enlightement 17 was added to the testing repo so I tried it out, it anstalled fine but now I can't use it. I made a .xinitrc file with a single line
Code:
exec enlightenment


On it but still Blag loads Gnome, I've also edited the /etc/sysconfig/desktop and change "GNOME" to "enlightenment" (i don't know if this is correct just hunting.

Still no luck.....

Any help is appreciated TIA

by the way the .xinitrc file is for a regular user not root am afriad I might mess up root desktop and not be able to login in GUI

_________________
There is a reason for everything, just look closer.

jBarry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:30 am
Posts: 40
Hey I found the answer at LinuxQuestions.Org what you basically do is just type

[url]switchdesk enlightenment[/url]

and on your next logon youwill be put e17 cool huh, but it is does put enlightenment in the choices when you click session in GDM, does anybody really know how to put things in that choices, Libranet does it maybe I'll study that so I can apply it to Blag :D

_________________
There is a reason for everything, just look closer.

jBarry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 6:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 1340
Location: London, UK
jBarry wrote:
...does anybody really know how to put things in that choices..


I use fluxbox alot. Tried to get it the default wm when X fires up. From what I've read, (thanks to Google), gdm is hard-coded some how.It's a bugger to change. I -think- that switchdesk is expecting a desktop manager, (KDE, GNOME, XFce4 and twm...) opposed to a window manager. Not sure how this affects enlightenment.

_________________
BLAG 'em up!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Hey,

when i was rolling RPMs for these things in the past, I would drop a file into here, IIRC:
/etc/X11/gdm/Sessions/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 9:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
john maclean wrote:
jBarry wrote:
...does anybody really know how to put things in that choices..


I use fluxbox alot. Tried to get it the default wm when X fires up. From what I've read, (thanks to Google), gdm is hard-coded some how.It's a bugger to change. I -think- that switchdesk is expecting a desktop manager, (KDE, GNOME, XFce4 and twm...) opposed to a window manager. Not sure how this affects enlightenment.


See what jebba said also, but you can change the default option by editing

Code:
/etc/X11/dm/Sessions/default.desktop

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:11 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 1340
Location: London, UK
Ok, I thought I'd give enlightenment a try.
Code:
 vi /etc/apt/sources.list.d/blag.list

Made changes. Time to check...

Code:
cat /etc/apt/sources.list.d/blag.list
# BLAG TESTING -- for the adventurous....
rpm http://www.blagblagblag.org/ 30000/i386 TESTING


Getting ready to install required packages. Note that xxenlightenment is a plain text file. Each package has it's own line.
Code:
  jayeola@10:51:23$ cat xxenlightenment
ecore
edb
edb-ed
edb-gtk_ed
edb-vt_ed
edje
eet
embryo
emotion
enlightenment
entice
entrance
epeg
epsilon
esmart
etox
evas
ewl


Time to install...
Code:
root@11:34:24#  apt-get update && cat xxenlightenment |xargs apt-get -y install
Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
E: Couldn't find package ecore


Now this method normally works. But not for "E". None of the packages are found.

_________________
BLAG 'em up!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
john,

not 100% sure, but i may have not built E for 30k, so it could simply be that it's not in the repository. You can check by ftp'ing and taking a look.

I'm interested in E not to use, but to see it's current state out of curiousity too. Bugzilla it and it won't go away until I build it. ;) Plus it probably has some new code since the last 10k build.

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 11:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 1340
Location: London, UK
Thanks for the speedy reply. Had me worried for a bit. If E has nit been built for 30k, then it's ok.

_________________
BLAG 'em up!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:30 am
Posts: 40
Hello!!

Just a little question, are there any big diff, between the 29K BLAG and 30K? because I have successfully installed E in the 29K BLAG twice with no problems whatsoever.


I just used Synaptic to install it and its was done.

_________________
There is a reason for everything, just look closer.

jBarry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 1:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Ah, you're correct. It was in RPMS.TESTING for the betas. I cleared out that directory when I did the final release.

I have copied the old e* files over to RPMS.TESTING. They are ftp'able right now. You'll be able to apt-get/yum them in about 12 hours (when the yum/apt cron scripts run again--it runs twice a day).

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 5:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 1340
Location: London, UK
Ok thi s works for me. Dunno I tried E but here you go....

Code:
cp /etc/X11/xdm/Xsession /etc/X11/xdm/Xsession-back-up-just-in-case-i-fuck-it-up
vi /etc/X11/xdm/Xsession
# now, we see if xdm/gdm/kdm has asked for a specific environment
case $# in
1)
    if [ -x "$SWITCHDESKPATH/Xclients.$1" ]; then
       exec -l $SHELL -c "$SWITCHDESKPATH/Xclients.$1";
    fi;

    case "$1" in
    failsafe)
       exec -l $SHELL -c "xterm -geometry 80x24-0-0"
       ;;
    gnome)
       exec -l $SHELL -c "$DBUS_LAUNCH gnome-session"
       ;;
    Enlightenment)
       exec -l $SHELL -c "$DBUS_LAUNCH enlightenment"
       ;;
    kde|kde1|kde2)
       exec -l $SHELL -c "$DBUS_LAUNCH $SWITCHDESKPATH/Xclients.kde"
       ;;
    twm)
        # fall back to twm
       exec -l $SHELL -c "$DBUS_LAUNCH $SWITCHDESKPATH/Xclients.twm"
       ;;
    *)
       # GDM provies either a command line as the first argument or
       # provides 'failsafe', 'default' or 'custom'.  KDM will do the
       # same at some point
       if [ "$1" != "default" -a "$1" != "custom" ]; then
           exec -l $SHELL -c "$DBUS_LAUNCH $1"
       fi
       ;;
    esac

Save the file when your done.
Englightenment is not in my gdm menu but it't now defualt...
[/code]
:oops: Dunno why I actually spent time doing this, I quite like fluxbox and xfce. Oh well....

_________________
BLAG 'em up!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group