BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 11:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 1:51 pm
Posts: 125
Location: Bronx,NY
Here's my dilema:

On winbloz I use ability server and Reactor and it works fine on port 10000

On BLAG,I set the hostname to my website tsskiller.uni.cc,and I'm running Reactor using wine. I can see the site,but other people can't when I'm on BLAG

Anyone Please Help!!!!!


btw:I removed Webmin and usermin from my system


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 7:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
I don't quite get this. Are you running apache in BLAG or running some windoz server inside of wine?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 11:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 1:51 pm
Posts: 125
Location: Bronx,NY
heres how it goes on BLAG. I try to run apache with reactor(A url redirector that was for winbloz,but I'm running reactor using wine) but I keep getting DoS on port 10000.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2004 1:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
sry, i know nothing about reactor and little about wine... You could probably do the same thing just using apache. I'm not quite sure what your exact goal is. Perhaps if you outline the project a bit. Check out the apache docs too: http://httpd.apache.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2004 8:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 1:51 pm
Posts: 125
Location: Bronx,NY
Okay let me explain what I want to do. I want to host my website on BLAG's Apache. The people at uni.cc want me to use a url redirector program called Reactor. It redirects the IP Address to the website. I am running this app using wine:wine is not an emulator. It emulates windows programs in linux. I want to know how to make apache only to goto port 10000.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2004 10:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Strange, but ok. ;)

I guess I don't get why the program in emulation needs to redirect to apache, as you can just have apache answer...but anyway.

If you want apache to answer on port 10000 (you have 100,000 but I think you mean 10,000?) edit this file:
/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

and change the line:

Listen 80
to
Listen 10000

That will have the server answer on port 10000. That's if I understood you correctly.

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group