BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:49 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Release IP address
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 3:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:02 pm
Posts: 53
Location: North West England
Hi alll,
I was wondering if anyone knew how to release an IP address in Blag or any Linux for that matter.
I want to install Blag on an old box and then to do an update on the net using my cable modem. In order to use a different network card with my cable modem I need to release the IP address from the network card I am using at the moment.
I know how to do it in windows because my ISP has instructions on how to do it on their pages.
When I know how to do it in Linux I will email them the instructions and request the amend their site :) (no chance that's gonna happen but it's worth a try)

Here are the instructions for windows in case they are of any help,

Windows 9x, ME users: Start -> Run -> type winipcfg and then click the Release All button on the resulting window.

Windows XP, 2000, NT4 users: Start -> Run -> type cmd and then at the prompt type ipconfig /release.


David


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 1:51 pm
Posts: 125
Location: Bronx,NY
The easiest thing to do is unplug the cable modem for 30secs and plug it back in.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 6:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:02 pm
Posts: 53
Location: North West England
Thanks demitri_88,
I thought that would work as well, but I've tried it and it doesn't :(

David


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
You can do it in the menu somehow, methinks. But since I prefer the command line, I'll show you that. Assuming it is the only ethernet card in the box, run this command as root:

Code:
/sbin/ifdown eth0


If you want to bring it back up, run:

Code:
/sbin/ifup eth0


If you have multiple cards, it's eth0, eth1, eth2, etc...

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: ip release?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 4:54 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Holland
With some providers you must call them and ask them to renew the lease if you have a different network card (different mac address)

To get a new ip through dhcp try this:

type :
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 down

then type:
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 up


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:02 pm
Posts: 53
Location: North West England
Thanks for the info guys, I will give it a try at the weekend and I will let you know how I get on.

David


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: RE: renew IP Address
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:08 pm 
Restarting network services and using ifup may not be required, try:
Code:
dhclient eth0

will look for a dhcp server and renew IP address from it.

If you need to force a new IP altogether, look in:
Code:
/var/lib/dhcp/dhclient-eth0.leases

and clean it up if necessary. See also the files in the same directory. Just deleting .leases does no harm either. I think ;)


Top
  
 
 Post subject: IP Address
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 11:08 pm
Posts: 83
Location: LOWMEM
All this assumes your IP Address is not set as static. Each eth interfaces details are located in:
Code:
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

Easier still, run:
Code:
netconfig

and star the box what sez "Use Dynamic IP Configuration". In this case you MUST restart network services.
good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:02 pm
Posts: 53
Location: North West England
It turns out that all I had to do was unplug the cable modem for a bit. When I tried that last my ISP had just upgraded their system so you no longer had to ring them and register a mac address, wether they have changed something since then or I just did something stupid last time I don't know :? .

Thanks for the help anyway.

David

PS. For those interested the install of Blag 10K went well on the old PC, a 266Mhz Celeron with 256Mb RAM. It's not running at light speed but it's very usable.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group