BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 8:42 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 4:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
slick50 wrote:
Ok, I know what you are geting at yes I formated my old /home ok :D
(Ya think thats the problem?)


I just thought it may have been something you had particular in your /home/slick50/.gnome or somwhere.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 4:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 223
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Hey, this issue is ok with us that know about it (ok by me),but newcomers will freak! later.:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 4:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Alabama, USA
Well just got through updating a couple updates at a time and all went well. Doing reinstall now and gonna try full update ( all at once)
Beats the heck out of me. I had this problem also and now I can't reploduce it.

Just wandering. Everyone with the problem what vid card and drivers are you running?
I'm running nvidia with latest drivers.

_________________
Crane


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 5:05 am 
I have used a number of video cards. One was a intel 810, another savage 3 and the other was a sis 6326 video card. Same problem with all.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:12 am 
So, anyone have any ideas as to whats going on with synaptic? I am afraid to use it now. :?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 223
Location: Charleston, SC USA
I know this thing for sure once you update with apt-get the first time you can use synaptic
all you want after that cause I used if after I did update and no problems ok :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 4:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Alabama, USA
Strange...

I installed 10k and did updates 2 at a time through synaptic and had no problems.
Then I reinstalled and did full update with no problems.
I can't get it to screw up again.

Do you guys think it could be some kind of hardware confllicked? I wouldn't thinkso.
Also when this happens can you log in as root or does that suffer the same fate?

_________________
Crane


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 5:38 am 
Same problems with root. I am wondering why upgrading the whole thing at once messes it up but selecting things one at a time doesn't.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 2:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Alabama, USA
Chris wrote:
Same problems with root. I am wondering why upgrading the whole thing at once messes it up but selecting things one at a time doesn't.


Thats just it after that I reinstalled and upgraded all at once with no problems.
It's a different computer that I had the first time the problem showed. But I just can't see this being hard ware related.

_________________
Crane


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 6:15 pm 
I think I found a solution to this problem. Blag 10001 I mean, if Blag 10001 has most of the updates on it already then when you do the download in synatic for system update it shouldn't freek out. Right? I am just guessing here.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group