BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 8:33 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dial up modem
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 5:05 pm 
Hi, I was wondering if anyone had gotten Gnome ppp to work for dial up modems with Blag. I have a friend who wants to use linux but needs to use dial up. Not to mention he has a small hard drive so I don't want to install all the KDE junk just to use KPPP dialer.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: DialUp Modem
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:03 am
Posts: 48
Location: Linuxville GNULAND
You have to use RedHat config-network to configure your dial-up connection.
To start PPP you just have to start in Blag menu/System tools/network control.
If it did not work perhaps your modem is not supported.

I am using both Eth0/Modem over PCMCIA connection on an antique Thinkpad 600e and it works fine since redhat 7.0 (kernel 2.2.xx).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 5:00 pm 
Ok, I have setup a modem using the redhat network config before and it works ok. However, it is buggy. Anytime you uninstall a modem and then reinstall one(even if it was the same modem that worked before) you get a ppp8 daemon died unexpectedly error. So pretty much you better make sure you have the modem you want to use in your computer before installing Blag/redhat or else you have to reinstall everything again. This is why kppp is better cause it never bugs out when you switch stuff around. I was just hoping to save hard drive space and find something equivalent to kppp for the gnome desktop.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2004 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:03 am
Posts: 48
Location: Linuxville GNULAND
Hi,

I get a problem with PPP on re-installing my blag on a new disk.
Perhaps it is the same problem : I am using both an eth0 Pcmcia and a modem pcmcia card
(3Com/IBM) and I crashed the redhat network config at each trying to configure my modem.
So I go into Server services ans disable "irqbalance". After it works fine.
On a laptop with pcmcia cards you have also too disable "network" at start, so you can manually choose with network connection you will start.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group