BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:27 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Blackbox
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Fall River, MA, USA
Sorry for the easy question. But how do I choose blackbox? I can't seem to get it to run...

Thanks- MWB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
when you're at the login screen, hit session, choose Blackbox and hit Ok, then type your username and password and its a go :D

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 1:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 1:51 pm
Posts: 125
Location: Bronx,NY
Fluxbox is way better than Blackbox(you can still use Blackbox themes too :D ).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:27 am 
I have successfully installed and used blackbox (nice and fast). My only problem is I don't know how to make it the default. everytime i bootup i need to go to and chooce blackbox from the choices. How do i make it my default wm.

I know this is not my post, and i'm hijacking it but i think the original poster will also like to know answer to my question :wink:

Regards

jBarry


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Blackbox
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Fall River, MA, USA
Hi- thanks for the replies. When I boot up, the session screen only has 3 choices- Default, Gnome, and failsafe terminal. Blackbox isn't one of the choices. I'm pretty sure I installed it originally. Thanks,

MWB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: So now I feel stupid....
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Fall River, MA, USA
OK- I never installed blackbox. It's running fine now. I should have looked it up first....
I'm not sure how to make it default, switchdesk didn't work for me. (YET) Thanks for your answers,

Another BLAG convert,
MWB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2004 7:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 621
Location: London
To change any desktop default to another, just edit
/etc/sysconfig/desktop file so it says DESKTOP="GNOME" obviously replacing GNOME with whateveryou want to use.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group