BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:40 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 5:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Toulouse, France
I finally found a solution to make my sound card working on GNU/Linux (latest Realtek ALSA package installation. Intel IC8 controller along with a Realtek ALC885 chipset), but unfortunately, each time I reboot, I have to launch a Xterm and use "alsaconf" (being root) . Otherwise, I have no sound...
"alsactl store " command does not fix the problem.
Any idea ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
If you know the specific module your card uses, you can add "modprobe MODULENAME" to /etc/rc.local.

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 7:48 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
When it's "not working" what is it doing? Like no sound, not found, or what? Also, are you booting into graphical mode? That sets the permissions of the card correctly to the user that owns the console.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Toulouse, France
jebba wrote:
When it's "not working" what is it doing? Like no sound, not found, or what? Also, are you booting into graphical mode? That sets the permissions of the card correctly to the user that owns the console.


"not working" means "no sound". I always boot in graphical mode not in console mode.
Adding "modprobe snd-hda-intel" line at the bottom of /etc/rc/local does not modify the behavior of the system. I still have to run alsaconf to get sound out of this Intel/Realtek stuff. Something I don't have to do when I'm running Debian Lenny (but as Blag is my favourite distro , running alsaconf each time I log off/log in is a bit annoying). Cheers. Eric.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
Does it work out of the box if you log in as root? If so, chown -R YOURUSER:YOURUSER /dev/snd/

Thanks,
Stephen Clement

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Toulouse, France
stevo32 wrote:
Does it work out of the box if you log in as root? If so, chown -R YOURUSER:YOURUSER /dev/snd/

Thanks,
Stephen Clement


Thanks for your tip. I did checked the permissions on /dev/snd a few weeks ago (when I was still fighting to make sound work) : they are alright. If I log in as root or as the standard, I got no sound. But , then, if I open an Xterm and run 'alsaconf' (answer OK to all the questions), then I got sound working.

I also have to run alsaconf when I log in as "root".
I did compared the "lsmod" outcome if I don't run alsaconf and "lsmod" outcome just after runnning alsaconf. All the loaded modules before alsaconf is launched are still loaded after alsaconf process (as expected). SND_HDA_INTEL is automatically loaded (that's why adding a "modprobe snd_hda_intel" in /etc/rc.local did not fix the problem).But, there are a few additional modules loaded after alsaconf :
* fat, usb_storage, vfat
* snd_pcm_oss, snd_seq, snd_seq_device, snd_seq_dummy, snd_seq_midi_event, snd_seq_oss

I hope this could help. Many thanks in anticipation. Eric.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Run:
system-config-sound

Also, if you are playing something and it doesn't make an error, but you just can't hear it, really double-check that the right channels are unmuted. This happens to people /a lot/ where they think it's a driver issue and things are really just muted.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 6:08 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Oakland, CA, U$A, Earth, Milky Way
I have the same problem on a Fedora 7 box, I have to log in to a terminal as root and run 'system-config-sound' to get my sound working (I didn't have this problem in that box's previous incarnations of FC 5 & 6). My sound is just stock VIA stuff (KM266 chipset), but I do have it routed through my stereo via SPDIF (IEC958). I had a bitch of a time getting that to work at all until I found that you had to dial the IEC958 channel down to zero in the mixer to hear anything at all. Occasionally the sound becomes garbled (mostly Amarok seems to choke up for some reason), then I have to reboot, merely running "sound" (my alias for system-config-sound) doesn't do the trick, it still comes up garbled, if I can get it to work at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Toulouse, France
jebba wrote:
Run:
system-config-sound

Also, if you are playing something and it doesn't make an error, but you just can't hear it, really double-check that the right channels are unmuted. This happens to people /a lot/ where they think it's a driver issue and things are really just muted.

system-config-sound : command not found (while, for instance, system-config-keyboard works fine ,as expected), logged in as 'root'.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 3:07 am
Posts: 699
system-config-soundcard ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 8:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Toulouse, France
noldrin wrote:
system-config-soundcard ?


When I tried to upgrade to Blak 70K, the process failed and messed up my Blag partition (kernel panic). I totally erased this partition and re-installed Blag 60001. I don't have this sound card issues anymore.
Anyway, thanks for your tip (system-config-card is available).
Eric


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group