BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 4:40 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 2:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:33 am
Posts: 240
Location: Great Lakes
How can I tell if Adobe is installed? Maybe I did it by mistake.

I was watching a video clip from a local news station, and when I right click on the clip, the little menu says something about Adobe Flash player. However, I don't recall installing it.

I do run "NoScript" and needed to "Allow" the WEB site to view the video. Could that cause Adobe to be installed?

MIke H


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:03 pm
Posts: 163
here's the flashplayer test site. i use flashblock, so a "f" appears in the middle of the screen. i click that, it plays. when you right click the screen, it should say "about flashplayer 9 or 7".

http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/welcome/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:03 pm
Posts: 163
jebba wrote:
saddletramp wrote:
my edit to above pst doesn't seem to have taken, so replying.

i installed gnash, but can't get any flash sites to work. even one's only requiring flash 7.
what gives now?


Whoops. I was dumb. You also need to install:

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install gnash-plugin


see, now that's another crazy thing that it should've picked up automatically or at least have asked.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:33 am
Posts: 240
Location: Great Lakes
Hi Guys,
Apparently I did have Adobe Flash installed. How that happened, I'm not sure. I found it in my "Add/remove" programs. I searched for "Adobe" and it was there.

So....I removed it. I also tried installing "gnash". The result is that I no longer can view video clips. For example, on Yahoo's home page, I can not view a news item. Previously, I had the "F" from "Flash Block". Now, if I click on a video link, I get what looks like a player opening up, but then it never plays. I will have about 30-60 seconds of CPU usage climbing to 70%, and then some text in the field where the video should have played.

Obviously I want to maintain a secure system, but I would also like to view video clips if possible.

Additionally, if I open a Terminal and enter:

Quote:
apt-get update
apt-get install gnash-plugin


I get this back:

Quote:
[Mike@localhost ~]$ su
Password:
[root@localhost Mike]# apt-get update
E: Unable to determine version for package fedora-release
[root@localhost Mike]# apt-get install gnash-plugin
E: Unable to determine version for package fedora-release
[root@localhost Mike]#


This has always been the case on my system. Even before my fresh installation of BLAG 70K. The "apt-get update" has not functioned for me

Thanks for your help.

Mike Hansen


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Did you add some other repositories with synaptic or something? Out-of-the-box apt should work just fine. Anyone else see this?

What does `rpm -q fedora-release` give you? Basically, the package shouldn't even BE on your system.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:33 am
Posts: 240
Location: Great Lakes
Quote:
[Mike@localhost ~]$ su
Password:
[root@localhost Mike]# rpm -q fedora-release
package fedora-release is not installed
[root@localhost Mike]#


Thanks for addressing this.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 186
wellhink that you "should" have gotten a viable answer to your query.. It seems, somehow that you might have gotten an incomplete OS upgrade.

Can you capture the listing of repositories from synaptic?

Jebba, et al, where in his system are the supposed default repositories? I really have a problem believing that his d/l was hacked. I'm thinking that there is a set of repositories that have been superceded, but are still resident., and somehow his system failed to grab the new ones.

This actually looks to be a fun chase. [just me, I know].

b-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
berkbw wrote:
wellhink that you "should" have gotten a viable answer to your query.. It seems, somehow that you might have gotten an incomplete OS upgrade.


Actually, `rpm -q fedora-release` SHOULD return nothing.

berkbw wrote:
Jebba, et al, where in his system are the supposed default repositories?


For apt, they are in /etc/apt/sources.list.d/


berkbw wrote:
I really have a problem believing that his d/l was hacked. I'm thinking that there is a set of repositories that have been superceded, but are still resident., and somehow his system failed to grab the new ones.


I don't think anyone is suggesting his system was cracked if that's what you mean.

Anyway, a fresh install should `apt-get check` fine. In fact, that has been tested a kazillion times, methinks.

Actually, that's probably a good question. What does this answer?

Code:
apt-get check


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 186
I never meant to say nor imply that his system might have been "cracked".

In any case there must be spoor that would lead the cognicenti to the error in his system. With more info, it might sound interesting, eh?

b-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
When you did a fresh install did you format the hard drive? It just seems like there are some lingering files or SOMEthing.

I really think it's something particular you did unless other people say "ya, that happens to me too" and/or we can reproduce it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:33 am
Posts: 240
Location: Great Lakes
HI Jebba,
Quote:
[Mike@localhost ~]$ su
Password:
[root@localhost Mike]# apt-get check
E: Unable to determine version for package fedora-release
[root@localhost Mike]#


I did the "apt-get check"

I did a fresh install. I selected "remove all partitions" during the install.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:33 am
Posts: 240
Location: Great Lakes
I don't mind doing a fresh install, and I always choose "remove all partitions", so I am assuming it is a completely fresh install.

I think I also checked some box referring to "BLAG Extras" if I remember correctly. Or was that the previous release?

If we can fix it, great. Otherwise I'll do a fresh install, and we can see where I am going wrong.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Try fixing stuff thusly:

Code:
rpm --rebuilddb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:33 am
Posts: 240
Location: Great Lakes
Quote:
rpm --rebuilddb


I did the above code. Next step?

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:38 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
hansencomputers wrote:
Quote:
rpm --rebuilddb


I did the above code. Next step?


That just rebuilds the RPM database. So now do whatever you wanted, `apt-get install gnash-plugin` IIRC. If that goes down in flames, I dunno. You test your media? ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group