BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:42 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 3
Hi all! greetings to everyone........... Ok, I'm a relative newbie to linux and I've tinkered around with different linux distros and stumbled upon blag. I'm familiar with basic linux commands and all, but for the life of me, I can't figure out why the ifconfig command doesn't work on my blag box. When logged in as root, and I type "/sbin/ifconfig", I get a -bash command not found error message. I know that this simple command works in most linux distros, why not on my blag box? Is this a security related issue by any chance?

Can someone please help me out?

Thanks in advance!
Ln

_________________
Ho mum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:24 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
*shrugs* works for me...no idea what you did wrong...

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:04 am 
stevo32 wrote:
*shrugs* works for me...no idea what you did wrong...


Hi! I finally got the command to work after rebooting my pc. Haven't the slightest idea what the problem was.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Man, it's almost impossible to do an install without /sbin/ifconfig there. Just make sure you're typing it in correctly... Also, if you log in as root, you can just run "ifconfig" (though both should work fine).

The only possibility I can think of is that you accidentally removed the file or something. If so, you'll need to reinstall the net-tools rpm for your system. To see if it's there run:
Code:
ls -l /sbin/ifconfig


-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 2:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 3
jebba wrote:
Man, it's almost impossible to do an install without /sbin/ifconfig there. Just make sure you're typing it in correctly... Also, if you log in as root, you can just run "ifconfig" (though both should work fine).

The only possibility I can think of is that you accidentally removed the file or something. If so, you'll need to reinstall the net-tools rpm for your system. To see if it's there run:
Code:
ls -l /sbin/ifconfig


-Jeff


Thanks jeff! I did the check that you recommended. All is fine!

_________________
Ho mum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
For what it's worth, in the subject you were typing l or I (lower L or upper i). Linux is case-sensitive. Perhaps that was what happened.

Have fun,

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group