BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 10:46 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Freeze ??
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 47
Location: High Peak UK
If I delete mails too quickly or type too quickly my screen freezes completely..No input at all from the k/board and although the mouse pointer moves it will not call up an app...
I know the system is working as streamtuner is still running but the screen is not running as the clock stops counting...I have tried opening the box and adding more cooling no joy..
The system will run memtest and the Mersenne prime utility for days no problem..It only seem to occur when I ues the k/board or the mouse too fast..This happens on all my
partitions (some fail quuicker than others) apart from Libranet which has no problems..
I have tried moving the distros around andhave even swapped the libranet wroking kernel
to a Mepis distro but it failed again...I have posted to most Linux newsgroups but no
success....The vid card is nvidea and the mobo is gigabyte...Have tried with the nv call
and also the driver from the nvidia site ...No difference...Any ideas where I should look next
ps...No error messages..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 223
Location: Charleston, SC USA
What you have could be a number of problems, wrong setting in mb, overclocked cpu, bad cdrom or other hardware setting. Have to check each one and see... I normaly start checking the board setting first,then start pulling hardware till I find the problem. The over heating is a possible problem too.. It pays to have extra hardware laying around for these reasons. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Ok but ??
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 4:12 pm 
slick50 wrote:
What you have could be a number of problems, wrong setting in mb, overclocked cpu, bad cdrom or other hardware setting. Have to check each one and see... I normaly start checking the board setting first,then start pulling hardware till I find the problem. The over heating is a possible problem too.. It pays to have extra hardware laying around for these reasons. :D


The cpu is not overclocked and in Libranet the system will run forever..I have tried running from both hdds and whilst Libranet is ok nothing else is....I now find I get the same problem from a live cd :-(


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 11:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:17 pm
Posts: 1340
Location: London, UK
Dunno if this may help but you could open a terminal and run the `top` command. Alternatively there's gkrellm. http://www.gkrellm.net/. Both do the same thing - system monitoring. For example when I run some of my own scripts, the cpu load goes thru the roof and even stalls the box. May be a way for you to trap events and see what process is causing the problem.

If you are having the same prob with a live cd you may have a h/ware related issue. Check your RAM, badblocks...

_________________
BLAG 'em up!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 47
Location: High Peak UK
john maclean wrote:
Dunno if this may help but you could open a terminal and run the `top` command. Alternatively there's gkrellm. http://www.gkrellm.net/. Both do the same thing - system monitoring. For example when I run some of my own scripts, the cpu load goes thru the roof and even stalls the box. May be a way for you to trap events and see what process is causing the problem.

If you are having the same prob with a live cd you may have a h/ware related issue. Check your RAM, badblocks...



I am thinking about getting a cheapo new vid card (Cirrus) to see if it will clear the fault
then if it does get a new decent card...The present card is a nvidia which works ok with the nv driver but if I try the nvidia proper driver the screen is full of crud...

As a footer...
I ran aida and found I only had 1mb memory on the vidcard..I got a s/h card
from the local shop for a fiver and now all is well...
..Thanks to all on the list who gave advice...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group