BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 12:50 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2005 8:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:34 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Ontario, Canada
How do I run other apps under windowmaker....They don't appear on the menu list

Thanks again

Rob

_________________
Registered Linux User # 342652 Mandriva One 2007 Spring


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:34 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Ontario, Canada
rob.linux wrote:
How do I run other apps under windowmaker....They don't appear on the menu list

Thanks again

Rob


Was this a really stupid question or a really hard question ??

Rob

_________________
Registered Linux User # 342652 Mandriva One 2007 Spring


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 5:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 621
Location: London
It is neither stupid or hard. I think here people generally answer posts when they know the answer as opposed to some places where people troll to seemingly boost post count. If anyone else uses Window Maker, then I am sure they will post an answer.

The best answer I have is the unhelpful route of maybe look here - http://www.windowmaker.org/faq.html

I don't know if it will help or not but I personally don't use Window Maker so I am unsure.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:34 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Ontario, Canada
Thanks for the link....I'll see if the answer is in there somewhere...

(and it most likely is by the look of it)

Rob

_________________
Registered Linux User # 342652 Mandriva One 2007 Spring


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 3:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 3:30 am
Posts: 40
Hi Rob

I use use Window Maker occasionally, In my case I have to edit the menu Using the Utility that comes with WM I think it is the Preferences entry in the Menu then go to the menu editing tab and just fill in the entries. You should know the excutable name of the program thou since it wont automatically build the menu for you.

What I did was Open up KDE and took notes of the program I want to put in the WM menu from the KDE menu and come back to WM to edit its menu.

I know Its kind of prehistoric way but thats how it work out for me. But it has a bonus since my WM menu is not cluttered and has only my most used program on it. as for the seldom used program I fire up an xterm and type
Code:
programname &


and its running

Hope this helps, just ask if you need more clarification

_________________
There is a reason for everything, just look closer.

jBarry


Last edited by jBarry on Mon May 09, 2005 7:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 7:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:34 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Ontario, Canada
Many thanks to Jason , jBarry and any other Blaggers who did research on this question...

I'm sure I have enough info now to get it working the way I want.

Rob

_________________
Registered Linux User # 342652 Mandriva One 2007 Spring


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group