BLAG

BLAG Forums
It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 7:28 pm 
Im fairly new to linux. I recentally switched to Blag 30k Beta (29999.50000). At first I updated my system. Then i Installed KDE using Synaptic. But now how do I set KDE as the default Destktop system?

Thanks.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 8:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
At the login screen, you can choose "Session" across the top. It should allow you to make it your default desktop (for that user).

-Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 8:49 pm 
doesnt let me. It has 5 options, Like 1. Gnome, 2. Default Desktop.. 3. KDE, etc... The Default Desktop is Gnome, but it doesnt give me an option to set default.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 8:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Well, if you select KDE and log in, doesn't it then say "hey, do you want to make it default?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:14 pm 
Nope. Doesnt say that at all.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 11:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:08 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Canada
Anonymous wrote:
Nope. Doesnt say that at all.


In /etc/X11/dm/Sessions/default.desktop,

change this line:
Code:
Exec=default


to:

Code:
Exec=startkde


I'm pretty sure that it's startkde, but I'm not sure. It's whatever command that can be used to start kde...you better double check.

_________________
E-mail me at s.clement@localhost (replace localhost with sympatico.ca) or stevo32@localhost (replace localhost with blagblagblag.org).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:08 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:17 pm
Posts: 4492
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Or perhaps the `switchdesk` command. Under Preferences/More Preferences. If you don't have it, you can install it:

Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install switchdesk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 2:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:45 pm
Posts: 621
Location: London
You can manually edit /etc/sysconfig/desktop to say "GNOME" or "KDE" or whatever. That works for me when changing between the two.

http://forums.blagblagblag.org/viewtopic.php?t=416

Also as Jeff said switchdesk makes it all so much easier and I only use the above when i can't be bothered to move the mouse.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 10:58 am 
Open Konsole and type "switchdesk kde". Normally next you log in the default desktop will be kde.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group